Lahore Projects Sponsorships available for Dedication

Each year, Shaukat Khanum Memorial Cancer Hospital and Research Centre, Lahore has recorded an increase in activity in all clinical areas. The Hospital has always faced capacity constraints, and has continued to rationalize its patient induction policy, striving to induct the largest possible number of indigent patients that it can effectively treat to the very high standards it has set itself. We continue to raise the bar for quality patient care in Pakistan, never forgetting that the core principles on which we work are those of quality and equality, trying to ensure that we provide the best possible cancer care to all our patients, irrespective of their ability to pay.
However, creation of additional physical space at the Hospital in Lahore has become imperative to meet our ever-increasing workloads. As a part of this endeavour, planning is currently underway for the construction of a new clinical tower at Shaukat Khanum Memorial Cancer Hospital and Research Centre (SKMCH&RC) in Lahore.

The new clinical tower is planned as a nine-level building and will represent the largest expansion the Hospital has witnessed since its inauguration, nearly twenty-two years ago. In addition to augmenting all our existing clinical services, the clinical tower will house a new specialized bone marrow transplant unit, new imaging modalities, the latest in radiation equipment, a new emergency assessment room, and will also have two floors dedicated to pathology services, providing support not only for the Hospital, but also for the growing network of Shaukat Khanum Laboratory Collection Centres all over Pakistan. This expansion will greatly enhance the Hospital’s capacity to accept and to treat more cancer patients as well as provide greater opportunities for research, training and education of healthcare professionals. We hope to be able to start construction in the summer of 2017. The new clinical tower will be equipped with state-of-the-art technology and will be built according to the latest international healthcare standards.

Lahore Projects Sponsorships 2016 ( PKRGB£ | US$CADAED)

Project Dedication Menu for New Clinical Tower

This new project represents an excellent opportunity for supporters of SKMCH&RC to dedicate rooms in the memory of a loved one and/or sponsor equipment. Help us cement the bricks by pledging your donation till the completion of the project.

Room/AreaUnits AvailableSponsorship/Dedication
per unit (in AED)
Founding Donor3,52117,500
ICU Rooms9420,500
Chemotherapy Beds24140,000
Bone Marrow Transplant Beds5420,500
OPD Examination Rooms19280,500
Emergency Assessment Room Beds12210,500
Inpatient Rooms28350,500

Other Sponsorships & Dedications

BuildingFloorDepartmentRoom/Area Units AvailableSponsorship Price
Per Room/Area
in AED
Engineering & Maintenance BuildingGroundFacilities ManagementEngineering & Maintenance Building1345,000
Hospital Building GroundFacilities ManagementVisitors Cafeteria1345,000
Hospital Building 3rdInpatient Unit IIIAntibiotic Bay (OPAT)1345,000
Hospital Building 4thHuman ResourceBoard Room1345,000
Hospital Building 2ndICUICU Waiting Area1345,000
Hospital Building1stSurgical OncologyOperation Theatre Waiting Area1345,000
Hospital Building 1stSurgical OncologyProcedure Room (Peads)1345,000
Hospital Building 1stCentral Sterile SuppliesCentral Sterile Supplies Department1241,500
Hospital Building1stSurgical OncologyOperation Theatre Waiting Area (Adult)1241,500
Hospital Building 1stSurgical OncologyConference Room1207,000
Administration BlockGroundAdministrationAdministration Block1172,500
Hospital Building GroundFacilities ManagementHospital Laundry1172,500
Hospital Building 2ndInpatient Unit II AInpatient Waiting Area1172,500
Hospital Building 1stPathologyFlow Cytometry Room1172,500
Hospital BuildingBasementRadiation OncologyCT Planning Room1172,500
Hospital Building GroundMedical RecordsMedical Records Room1172,500
Hospital BuildingGroundNuclear Medicine Quality Control Laboratory1172,500
Hospital BuildingGroundNuclear Medicine FDG Production Laboratory1172,500
Hospital Building3rdInpatient Unit IIINutrition Laboratory1172,500
Hospital Building1stSurgical OncologyOperation Theatre Waiting Area (Peads)1172,500
Hospital Building GroundRadiologyUltrasound Waiting Area1172,500
Hospital Building1stSurgical OncologyOperation Theatre Counseling Room1138000
Hospital Building 1stMarketing & Resource DevelopmentConference Room1103,500
Hospital Building GroundHuman ResourceConference Room1103,500
Hospital Building 3rdHuman ResourceClass Room B1103,500
Hospital Building BasementRadiation OncologyConference Room1103,500
Hospital Building1stSurgical OncologyOperation Theatre Holding Bay4103,500
Hospital Building1stSurgical OncologyPost Anesthesia Care Unit Bed (PACU)11103,500
Hospital Building1stSurgical OncologyChair Recovery Room1103,500
Hospital Building1stSurgical OncologyNurse Manager Room1103,500
Hospital Building BasementRadiation OncologySterilization Room1103,500
Hospital Building 1stInpatient Unit IRisk Management Office1103,500
Hospital Building 2ndInpatient Unit IIInfection Control Office1103,500
Hospital Building 1stSurgical OncologySterilization Room1103,500
Hospital Building BasementRadiation OncologyConsultant's Office286,000
Hospital Building 3rdDoctor's Lounge286,000
Hospital Building GroundRadiologyConsultant's Office486,000
Hospital BuildingGroundNuclear Medicine Nuclear Medicine Office169,000

* Sponsorship prices are based on placement value of the room/area.

No donation is too small. You can donate any amount. A number of expansion projects to increase the capacity are underway at the Hospital. By contributing to these ventures you will enable us to extend state-of-the-art treatment facilities to more cancer patients. For sponsorship/dedication, contact us at fundraising@skm.org.pk

For further information please contact your nearest Regional Office