Equipment Catalog – Peshawar Project

Your Donation Equips us to Fight Cancer

Shaukat Khanum Memorial Cancer hospital and Research Centre today proudly ranks amongst the best cancer centres of the world. The Hospital continues to function and provide care as envisioned by its mission statement, to provide state-of-the-art cancer care, irrespective of the ability to pay and to pursue education and research.

With the rapid technological advancement especially in the field of healthcare, we have to continuously invest in state-of-the-art equipment to keep ourselves at the cutting edge of technology. Your continuous support towards the Hospital has made it possible for us to do this in the past and will surely help us in meeting greater challenges this year.

The table below provides information about the equipment that we need to procure to be able to provide cancer care to our patients in line with international standards.

It is truly your donations that equip us to fight cancer.

Equipment Sponsorship Catalog

DescriptionDepartment/SectionQtyUnit Price Pak Rs.
Gamma Camera Machine (with Accessories)Nuclear Medicine1174,000,000
Echocardiogram MachineInternal Medicine119,140,000
Fume Hood (with Exhaust Fan)Nuclear Medicine112,640,000
Pulmonary Function Testing MachineInternal Medicine19,600,000
Cardiac Monitor (MRI Compatible)Radiology19,280,000
Radioiodine Fume Hood (with Exhaust Fan)Nuclear Medicine16,380,000
ChillerRadiology14,640,000
UPS (100 KVA)Nuclear Medicine14,300,000
Endoscope Washer (Sterilizer)Clinical & Radiation Oncology14,224,000
Argon Plasma Coagulation MachineInternal Medicine13,480,000
High Definition MonitorNuclear Medicine12,900,000
Dose Calibrator (with Accessories)Nuclear Medicine32,030,000
Moveable Trolley (Lead Shielded)Nuclear Medicine21,360,000
Medical Oxygen Auto Backup SystemFacilities Management Department11,200,000
Sealer MachineNursing Division1960,000
ID-Centrifuge MachinePathology1760,000
Booster Pump (with Control System)Facilities Management Department1720,000
Survey MeterNuclear Medicine1684,800
ID-IncubatorPathology1640,000
Medication TrolleyNursing Division1580,000
Sealing and Cutting MachineNursing Division1576,000
Lead Waste BoxNuclear Medicine2480,000
Wheel Chair (MRI Compatible)Radiology2464,000
Dry Kit Boiler (Heating System)Nuclear Medicine1435,000
Mobile Shielding TrolleyNuclear Medicine2435,000
Magnetic Resonance Sequencing SystemRadiology1400,000
Venti-Scan IV Radioaerosol Administration SystemNuclear Medicine1362,500
Monitoring Device (Portable)Internal Medicine4348,000
UPS (for Echocardiogram Machine)Internal Medicine1348,000
StretcherOutpatient and Ambulatory Services4320,000
Vital Monitor Machine (Digital)Nursing Division2290,000
Pulse Oxi-MeterRadiology1290,000
Syringe PumpNursing Division5290,000
L-ShieldNuclear Medicine4254,000
Chemo CouchNursing Division19232,000
Packing Table (Stainless Steel)Nursing Division1160,000
RefrigeratorNuclear Medicine2145,000
Closed Cart Trolley (Stainless Steel)Nursing Division2120,000
Weight and Height Machine (Digital)Radiology1120,000
Syringe ContainerNuclear Medicine2109,000
Syringe HolderNuclear Medicine2109,000
Whole Blood Bag MixerPathology188,000
Decontamination KitNuclear Medicine365,500
Oxygen Cylinder (MRI Compatible)Radiology264,000
Pressure Manometer (Digital)Bio Medical Engineering152,000
Medical Gas CylinderFacilities Management Department432,000
Suction DeviceNursing Division1032,000
Suction JugNursing Division1024,000
Pocket Dosimeter (Electronic)Nuclear Medicine523,200
BP Apparatus (Wall Mounted)Nursing Division1020,000
Medical Gas CylinderFacilities Management Department720,000
Nursing Trolley (Stainless Steel)Outpatient and Ambulatory Services216,000
BP ApparatusOutpatient and Ambulatory Services212,000

Please make note that:

  1. The purchase of the equipment will be prioritized in accordance with the needs of the Hospital during the financial year.
  2. The actual purchase price may vary subject to specifications of the equipment and the exchange rates prevailing at the time of purchase.

For further information please contact your nearest Regional Office.