Lahore Projects Sponsorships available for Dedication

Each year, Shaukat Khanum Memorial Cancer Hospital and Research Centre (SKMCH&RC), Lahore records an increase in patient activity in all clinical areas. Creation of additional physical space at SKMCH&RC, Lahore has become imperative to meet our ever-increasing workloads. As a part of this endeavour, planning is currently underway for the construction of a new Clinical Tower at SKMCH&RC, Lahore. This expansion will greatly enhance the Hospital’s capacity to accept and to treat more cancer patients as well as provide greater opportunities for research, training and education of healthcare professionals. The new Clinical Tower will be equipped with state-of-the-art technology and will be built according to the latest international healthcare standards. Construction work on the new Clinical Tower, which will greatly augment all our existing clinical and support services, is expected to begin soon and should be completed in two years.

Project Dedication Menu for New Clinical Tower

This new project presents an excellent opportunity for supporters of SKMCH&RC to dedicate rooms in honour or memory of a loved one. Help us cement the bricks by pledging your donation till the completion of the project. For sponsorship/dedication information, contact your nearest Regional Office or email us at fundraising@skm.org.pk.

Room/AreaUnits AvailableSponsorship/Dedication
per unit (in AED)
Founding Donor3,34817,500
ICU Rooms7420,500
Chemotherapy Beds20140,000
Bone Marrow Transplant Beds5420,500
OPD Examination Rooms12280,500
Emergency Assessment Room Beds12210,500
Inpatient Rooms24350,500

Other Sponsorships & Dedications

BuildingFloorDepartmentRoom/Area Units AvailableSponsorship Price
Per Room/Area
in AED
Engineering & Maintenance BuildingGroundFacilities ManagementEngineering & Maintenance Building1345,000
Hospital Building GroundFacilities ManagementVisitors Cafeteria1345,000
Hospital Building 4thHuman ResourceBoard Room1345,000
Hospital Building 2ndICUICU Waiting Area1345,000
Hospital Building 1stSurgical OncologyProcedure Room (Peads)1345,000
Hospital Building 1stCentral Sterile SuppliesCentral Sterile Supplies Department1241,500
Hospital Building 1stSurgical OncologyConference Room1207,000
Administration BlockGroundAdministrationAdministration Block1172,500
Hospital Building GroundFacilities ManagementHospital Laundry1172,500
Hospital Building GroundMedical RecordsMedical Records Room1172,500
Hospital BuildingGroundNuclear Medicine Quality Control Laboratory1172,500
Hospital BuildingGroundNuclear Medicine FDG Production Laboratory1172,500
Hospital Building3rdInpatient Unit IIINutrition Laboratory1172,500
Hospital Building1stSurgical OncologyOperation Theatre Waiting Area (Peads)1172,500
Hospital Building 1stMarketing & Resource DevelopmentConference Room1103,500
Hospital Building 3rdHuman ResourceClass Room B1103,500
Hospital Building1stSurgical OncologyOperation Theatre Holding Bay3103,500
Hospital Building1stSurgical OncologyPost Anesthesia Care Unit Bed (PACU)9103,500
Hospital Building BasementRadiation OncologySterilization Room1103,500
Hospital Building 2ndInpatient Unit IIInfection Control Office1103,500
Hospital Building 3rdDoctor's Lounge286,000
Hospital Building GroundRadiologyConsultant's Office486,000

* Sponsorship prices are based on placement value of the room/area.
* All pledges are supposed to be paid within one year from the date of pledge.

No donation is too small. You can donate any amount. A number of expansion projects to increase the capacity are underway at the Hospital. By contributing to these ventures you will enable us to extend state-of-the-art treatment facilities to more cancer patients. For sponsorship/dedication, contact us at fundraising@skm.org.pk

For further information please contact your nearest Regional Office