Equipment Catalog – Peshawar Project

Your Donation Equips us to Fight Cancer

Shaukat Khanum Memorial Cancer hospital and Research Centre today proudly ranks amongst the best cancer centres of the world. The Hospital continues to function and provide care as envisioned by its mission statement, to provide state-of-the-art cancer care, irrespective of the ability to pay and to pursue education and research.

With the rapid technological advancement especially in the field of healthcare, we have to continuously invest in state-of-the-art equipment to keep ourselves at the cutting edge of technology. Your continuous support towards the Hospital has made it possible for us to do this in the past and will surely help us in meeting greater challenges this year.

The table below provides information about the equipment that we need to procure to be able to provide cancer care to our patients in line with international standards.

It is truly your donations that equip us to fight cancer.

Equipment Sponsorship Catalog 2018 (PKRGB£ | US$ | CAD | AED | AUD)

DescriptionDepartment/SectionQtyUnit Price Pak Rs.
Gamma Camera (SPECT/CT) with AccessoriesNuclear Medicine1174,000,000
Echocardiogram (ECHO) MachineInternal Medicine119,140,000
Fume Hood (Isolators) with Exhaust FanNuclear Medicine112,640,000
Pulmonary Function Testing (PFT) MachineInternal Medicine19,600,000
MRI Compatible Cardiac MonitorRadiology19,280,000
Radioiodine Fume Hood with Exhaust FanNuclear Medicine16,380,000
Magnetic Resonance Imaging (MRI) ChillerRadiology14,640,000
UPS (100 KVA)Nuclear Medicine14,300,000
Endoscope Washer (Sterilizer)Clinical & Radiation Oncology14,224,000
Argon Plasma Coagulation MachineInternal Medicine13,480,000
High Definition MonitorNuclear Medicine12,900,000
Dose Calibrator with all AccessoriesNuclear Medicine32,030,000
Lead Shielded (with Lead Glass) Moveable TrolleyNuclear Medicine21,360,000
Medical Oxygen Auto Backup SystemFacilities Management Department11,200,000
Sealer MachineNursing Division1960,000
ID-CentrifugePathology1760,000
Booster Pump along with Control SystemFacilities Management Department1720,000
Survey MeterNuclear Medicine1684,800
ID-IncubatorPathology1640,000
Medication TrolleyNursing Division1580,000
Sealing and Cutting MachineNursing Division1576,000
Lead Waste BoxNuclear Medicine2480,000
MRI Compatible Wheel ChairRadiology2464,000
Dry Kit Boiler (Heating System)Nuclear Medicine1435,000
Mobile Shielding Trolley (Large)Nuclear Medicine2435,000
Magnetic Resonance (MR) Sequencing SystemRadiology1400,000
Venti-Scan IV Radioaerosol Administration SystemNuclear Medicine1362,500
Portable Monitoring Device (BP/Pulse/02 Slots)Internal Medicine4348,000
UPS for Echocardiogram (ECHO) MachineInternal Medicine1348,000
StretcherOutpatient and Ambulatory Services4320,000
Digital Vital Monitor Machine with StandNursing Division2290,000
Pulse Oxi-MeterRadiology1290,000
Syringe PumpNursing Division5290,000
L-Shield (High Energy)Nuclear Medicine4254,000
Chemo CouchNursing Division19232,000
Packing Table for Instrument (Stainless Steel)Nursing Division1160,000
RefrigeratorNuclear Medicine2145,000
Closed Cart Trolley (Stainless Steel)Nursing Division2120,000
Digital Weight and Height MachineRadiology1120,000
Syringe Lead ContainerNuclear Medicine2109,000
Syringe Lead HolderNuclear Medicine2109,000
Whole Blood Bag MixerPathology188,000
Decontamination KitNuclear Medicine365,500
MRI Compatible Oxygen CylinderRadiology264,000
Digital Pressure ManometerBio Medical Engineering152,000
Medical Gas CylindersFacilities Management Department432,000
Suction DeviceNursing Division1032,000
Suction JugNursing Division1024,000
Electronic Pocket DosimeterNuclear Medicine523,200
BP ApparatusNursing Division1020,000
Medical Gas CylinderFacilities Management Department720,000
Nursing Trolley (Stainless Steel)Outpatient and Ambulatory Services216,000
BP ApparatusOutpatient and Ambulatory Services212,000
Examination CouchOutpatient and Ambulatory Services212,000

Please make note that:

  1. The purchase of the equipment will be prioritized in accordance with the needs of the Hospital during the financial year.
  2. The actual purchase price may vary subject to specifications of the equipment and the exchange rates prevailing at the time of purchase.

For further information please contact your nearest Regional Office.